1 CA-CV 11-0643 A
[…] "Had the court not stated the standard incorrectly, we would have presumed that it applied the appropriate standard and then considered whether there were facts to support that determination." Hart v. Hart, 220 Ariz. 183, 188, ¶ 19, 204 P.3d 441, 446 (App. 2009) (citation omitted). Because the family court did not apply the appropriate standard, we vacate its order and remand for it to reconsider Mother's petition based on the existing record or, at the court's discretion, as supplemented by the parties. ¶5 Finally, we deny Mother's request for attorneys' fees under A.R.S. § 25-324 (Supp. 2011). We do not have any information regarding the parties' financial resources, nor was Father's position unreasonable.
A.R.S. § 25-403(A) lists non-exclusive factors the family court must utilize when determining "custody, either originally or on petition for modification, in accordance with the best interests of the child."
A.R.S. § 25-411(J) states the family court may "modify an order granting or denying parenting time rights whenever modification would serve the best interest of the child."