Chapman v. Upset Tax Claim Bureau of Wayne Cnty.
[…] On appeal, Taxpayer argues that the Tax Claim Bureau did not meet its burden of proving that it posted the Property in accordance with Section 602(e)(3) of the Real Estate Tax Sale Law (Tax Sale Law), and that the trial court erred and/or abused its discretion in admitting and relying on the evidence offered by Wayne Tigue (Purchaser), who purchased the Property at the tax upset sale. Discerning no error or abuse of discretion, we affirm.

Act of July 7, 1947, P.L. 1368, as amended, 72 P.S. § 5860.602(e)(3). Section 602(e)(3) requires that "[e]ach property scheduled for [tax upset] sale shall be posted at least ten (10) days prior to the sale." Id.

Purchaser intervened before the trial court.

I. Factual Background

The Tax Claim Bureau sold the Property, a 32.284 acre parcel located in Damascus Township, Wayne County (County), at a tax upset sale on September 9, 2013. (Objections ¶ 1, R.R. at 1a.)