NO. 2014-CA-000773-MR
[…] Chaney makes several arguments on appeal. First, Chaney argues that she sufficiently and substantially complied with KRS 341.450. Next, she argues that the verification requirement of KRS 341.450 is superfluous. Finally, she argues that the verification requirement of KRS 341.450 is unconstitutional. Both Oxygen Plus and the Commission have filed briefs in response to Chaney's arguments. Because their arguments are substantially the same, we will treat them collectively as the Commission's arguments in this opinion. Furthermore, we will address Chaney's arguments collectively.
Pursuant to KRS 341.450, an employee may seek judicial review of a decision of the Commission. KRS 341.450(1) states as follows:
Except as provided in KRS 341.460, within twenty (20) days after the date of the decision of the commission, any party aggrieved thereby may, after exhausting his remedies before the commission, secure judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against the commission in the Circuit Court of the county in which the claimant was last employed by a subject employer whose reserve account or reimbursing employer account is affected by such claims. Any other party to the proceeding before the commission shall be made a defendant in such action. The complaint shall state fully the grounds upon which review is sought, assign all errors relied on, and shall be verified by the plaintiff or his attorney. The plaintiff shall furnish copies thereof for each defendant to the commission, which shall deliver one (1) copy to each defendant.
It is well settled that strict compliance is required with statutory procedures for filing appeals from administrative bodies.
There is no appeal to the courts from an action of an administrative agency as a matter of right.