Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm'n v. Cecil
[…] It follows that the Commission erred, therefore, in holding that Cecil was disqualified from receiving unemployment insurance benefits on grounds that she was discharged for refusing to obey reasonable instructions (i.e. refusing to sign the agreement). KRS 341.370(6). Rather, Cecil was discharged for tardiness.

We note that at oral argument, counsel for the Commission continued to characterize Cecil's termination as refusing to obey reasonable instructions.

Tardiness, however, is also disqualifying misconduct pursuant to KRS 341.370(6) (“unsatisfactory attendance if the worker cannot show good cause for absences or tardiness”). The Commission found that

[t]he allegations that [Cecil] was repeatedly tardy to her workstation were supported by the evidence.