Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm'n v. Cecil
[…] The employer informed [Cecil] that the statements stood as written, that neither statement would be modified, and that [Cecil] would not be allowed to make any written comments on the statements. Furthermore, if [Cecil] did not sign the documents, she would be terminated.

[Cecil] refused to sign the statements and was terminated effective November 2, 2006 [sic]

November 2, 2005.

Despite [Cecil's] tardiness record, she would have been retained as an employee of the employer, had she signed the statements.

APPLICABLE LAW

KRS 341.370 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which:

...

(b) He has been discharged for misconduct or dishonesty connected with his most recent work, or from any work which occurred after the first day of the worker's base period and which last preceded his most recent work, but legitimate activity in connection with labor organizations or failure to join a company union shall not be construed as misconduct; [ ]

...