Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm'n v. Cecil
[…] Neubeck, 237 Wis. 249, 296 N.W. 636 (1941)) held that under Kentucky's unemployment insurance act, “misconduct” required a showing of “bad faith or ... culpability in the form of willful or wanton conduct.” Shamrock Coal Co., Inc. v. Taylor, et al., 697 S.W.2d 952, 954 (Ky.App.1985). See also Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm'n v. Duro Bag Mfg. Co., 250 S.W.3d 351, 354(Ky.App.2008); Burch v. Taylor Drug Store, Inc., et al., 965 S.W.2d 830, 835 (Ky.App.1998); Douthitt v. Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm'n, 676 S.W.2d 472, 474 (Ky.App.1984). However, when the General Assembly amended KRS 341.370 in 1982, adding section (6), it chose not to include that standard.

At the time, KRS 341.370(1) provided, in pertinent part:
(1) A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which:


...


(b) He has been discharged for misconduct or dishonesty connected with his most recent work....

KRS Chapter 341.

Unemployment insurance benefits are a statutory right granted by the General Assembly, which has the right to set the standard.