Cervantes v. Morton Cnty.
[…] Borgman v. Kedley, 646 F.3d 518, 523 (8th Cir. 2011). “[T]he existence of probable cause or arguable probable cause depends on the viewpoint of an objectively reasonable officer, not the viewpoint of the particular arresting officer.” Ulrich v. Pope County, 715 F.3d 1054, 1060 (8th Cir. 2013).

[¶28] Assuming there was a mistake as to the scope of the evacuation order, it was objectively reasonable for the arresting officers to believe they had authority to arrest Cervantes for physical obstruction of a government function in violation of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-08-01. “A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if he intentionally obstructs, impairs, impedes, hinders, prevents, or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function.” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-08-01(1). It is an affirmative defense in North Dakota to show the administration of law or other government function was not lawful. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-08-01(3).