No. 2006AP1398.
[…] Sokolowski , 2006 WI 103, ¶ 16, 294 Wis. 2d 274, 717 N.W. 2d 781, our supreme court was asked to construe Wisconsin's trade secrets statute to determine if it precluded other claims for relief, even though what was taken did not qualify as trade secrets. The court held that WIS. STAT. § 134.90 "leave[s] available all other types of civil actions that do not depend on information that meets the statutory definition of a `trade secret.'" Burbank , 294 Wis. 2d 274, ¶ 33. Quite simply, CPI's unjust enrichment claim is not precluded under the law and facts of this case.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 134.90 is Wisconsin's trade secrets statute and states in part:
( 6) EFFECT ON OTHER LAWS. (a) Except as provided in par. (b), this section displaces conflicting tort law, restitutionary law and any other law of this state providing a civil remedy for misappropriation of a trade secret.
(b) This section does not affect any of the following:
1. Any contractual remedy, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.
2. Any civil remedy not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.
3. Any criminal remedy, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.
¶ 26 Lastly, Beierle argues that the trial court erred when it imposed a damages award that did not conform to the evidence.