Cerrone v. Cahill
[…] Plaintiff counters that, while he was driving an unregistered vehicle in violation of New York Vehicle Traffic Law § 401, he was never cited for the infraction and the facts of the case, including the substance of his interrogation, indicate unequivocally that the detention was not for purposes related to this minor traffic infraction. Further, he argues that the ensuing detention by the defendant officers was in violation of New York Criminal Procedure Law § 140.20.

§ 140.10 of the New York State Criminal Procedure Law, entitled Arrest without a warrant; by police officers; when authorized, provides in pertinent as follows:

1. Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, a police officer may arrest a person for:
(a) Any offense when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his presence;

N Y Crim. Pro. L. § 140.10. (West Group, 2001). "'Reasonable cause', as used in the New York statute, is substantially the same as 'probable cause' within the meaning of the fourth amendment."Kruppenbacher v. Mazzeo, 744 F. Supp. 402 (N.D.N.Y. 1990).