Cerrone v. Cahill
[…] 1. Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, a police officer may arrest a person for:
(a) Any offense when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his presence;

N Y Crim. Pro. L. § 140.10. (West Group, 2001). "'Reasonable cause', as used in the New York statute, is substantially the same as 'probable cause' within the meaning of the fourth amendment."Kruppenbacher v. Mazzeo, 744 F. Supp. 402 (N.D.N.Y. 1990).

New York Criminal Procedure Law § 140.20, entitled Arrest without a warrant; procedure after arrest by police officer, provides in pertinent part as follows:

1. Upon arresting a person without a warrant, a police officer, after performing without unnecessary delay all recording, fingerprinting and other preliminary police duties required in the particular case, must except as otherwise provided in this section, without unnecessary delay bring the arrested person or cause him to be brought before a local criminal court and file therewith an appropriate accusatory instrument charging him with the offense or offenses in question. The arrested person must be brought to the particular local criminal court, or to one of them if there be more than one, designated in section 100.55 as an appropriate court for commencement of the particular action; except that:
(a) If the arrest is for an offense other than a class A, B, C or D felony or a violation of section 130.25, 130.40, 205.10, 205.17, 205.19 or 215.56 of the penal law committed in a town, but not in a village thereof having a village court, and the town court of such town is not available at the time, the arrested person may be brought before the local criminal court of any village within such town or, any adjoining town, village embraced in whole or in part by such adjoining town, or city of the same county; and
(b) If the arrest is for an offense other than a class A, B, C or D felony or a violation of section 130.25, 130.40, 205.10, 205.17, 205.19 or 215.56 of the penal law committed in a village having a village court and such court is not available at the time, the arrested person may be brought before the town court of the town embracing such village or any other village court within such town, or, if such town or village court is not available either, before the local criminal court of any adjoining town, village embraced in whole or in part by such adjoining town, or city of the same county; and