Celmer v. Celmer
[…] Section 10-76(a) merely sets forth the time period within which an appellant should file reasons of appeal. "Reasons of appeal . . . are filed after the appeal has been taken and serve to provide notice of the issues in dispute." Abbot v. Amellin, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 04 4004965 (May 25, 2005, Lopez, J.) ( 39 Conn. L. Rptr. 510, 511). Accordingly, in light of the purpose and function of § 10-76(a), the filing of reasons of appeal is procedural or directory rather than substantive or mandatory.

General Statutes § 45a-186(a) provides in relevant part: "Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court in accordance with subsection (b) of this section."

Indeed, failure to file reasons of appeal has not been fatal as to deprive the Superior Court of subject matter jurisdiction in any reported case in Connecticut. In Nickerson v.