Abbot v. Amellin
[…] Discala, 269 Conn. 507, 511, 849 A.2d 791 (2004).

"When entertaining an appeal from an order or decree of a Probate Court, the Superior Court takes the place of and sits as the court of probate . . . In ruling on a probate appeal, the Superior Court exercises the powers, not of a constitutional court of general or common law jurisdiction, but of a Probate Court." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted,) In re the Adoption of Baby Z., 247 Conn. 474, 478 n. 5, 724 A.2d 1035 (1999). An appeal from probate is governed by General Statutes § 45a-186 et seq. Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-191 "[i]n each appeal from probate . . . the interest of the appellant shall be stated in the motion for appeal, unless such interest appears on the face of the proceedings and records of such court of probate."

General Statutes § 45a-186(a) provides, in relevant part: "Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the superior court in accordance with subsection (b) of this Section.