C.D.F. v. D.R. (In re Z.A.R.)
[…] The domestic relations division correctly recognized that, generally, it had jurisdiction over chapter 63 TPR petitions.

However, the domestic relations division's reasoning went amiss when it concluded that the juvenile division in the dependency case retained exclusive jurisdiction over the child, thus ousting the domestic relations division from hearing the chapter 63 TPR petition. A circuit court has "exclusive original jurisdiction" over children in chapter 39 proceedings. § 39.013(2) ("The circuit court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all proceedings under this chapter, of a child voluntarily placed with a licensed child-caring agency, a licensed child-placing agency, or the department, and of the adoption of children whose parental rights have been terminated under this chapter." (emphasis added)). Section 39.013(2) further provides that the circuit court that obtains jurisdiction over a dependent child retains that exclusive jurisdiction for chapter 39 proceedings "unless relinquished by its order" or the child reaches a certain age.