C.D.F. v. D.R. (In re Z.A.R.)
[…] See S.C.W., 912 So.2d at 373 ("Here, a shelter petition and a dependency petition were filed before the birth mother signed a consent to the adoption of the child. These proceedings placed the child within the legal custody of the Department and vested 'exclusive original jurisdiction' over all proceedings under chapter 39 with the circuit court in which the petitions were filed."); see also § 39.01(19) (" 'Court,' unless otherwise expressly stated, means the circuit court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter." (emphasis added)). Section 39.6221(5) similarly provides that the circuit court assigned to a dependency case and that establishes a permanent guardianship "shall retain jurisdiction over the case and the child shall remain in the custody of the permanent guardian unless the order creating the permanent guardianship is modified by the court." (Emphasis added); see also § 39.01(19).

This is not a case where the dependency court had continuing jurisdiction over the child under section 39.812(4) after placing the child in the department's custody for subsequent adoption.