C.D.F. v. D.R. (In re Z.A.R.)
[…] After custody of a child for subsequent adoption has been given to the department, the court has jurisdiction for the purpose of reviewing the status of the child and the progress being made toward permanent adoptive placement. As part of this continuing jurisdiction, for good cause shown by the guardian ad litem for the child, the court may review the appropriateness of the adoptive placement of the child."). Nor is this a case where the dependency court already terminated parental rights of the child and thus had continuing exclusive jurisdiction over the adoption. See § 39.813 ("The court which terminates the parental rights of a child who is the subject of termination proceedings pursuant to this chapter shall retain exclusive jurisdiction in all matters pertaining to the child's adoption pursuant to chapter 63.").

Accordingly, the juvenile division maintained exclusive jurisdiction over the child in the chapter 39 proceedings.