C.D.F. v. D.R. (In re Z.A.R.)
[…] (emphasis added)). Section 39.6221(5) similarly provides that the circuit court assigned to a dependency case and that establishes a permanent guardianship "shall retain jurisdiction over the case and the child shall remain in the custody of the permanent guardian unless the order creating the permanent guardianship is modified by the court." (Emphasis added); see also § 39.01(19).

This is not a case where the dependency court had continuing jurisdiction over the child under section 39.812(4) after placing the child in the department's custody for subsequent adoption. See § 39.812(4) ("The court shall retain jurisdiction over any child placed in the custody of the department until the child is adopted. After custody of a child for subsequent adoption has been given to the department, the court has jurisdiction for the purpose of reviewing the status of the child and the progress being made toward permanent adoptive placement. As part of this continuing jurisdiction, for good cause shown by the guardian ad litem for the child, the court may review the appropriateness of the adoptive placement of the child."). Nor is this a case where the dependency court already terminated parental rights of the child and thus had continuing exclusive jurisdiction over the adoption.