23-CV-320 (RPK)(PK)
[…] D. Minimum Wage Claim Under the NYLL
Under the NYLL, employees must be paid at least the minimum hourly wage for each hour that they work. 29 U.S.C. § 206; NYLL § 652. “The federal minimum wage does not preempt the state minimum wage, and a plaintiff may recover under whatever statute provides the highest measure of damages.” Wicaksono v. XYZ 48 Corp., No. 10-CV-3635 (LAK)(JCF), 2011 WL 2022644, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. May 2, 2011), R&R adopted, 2011 WL 2038973 (S.D.N.Y. May 24, 2011); see also 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter . . . ”).
The New York State minimum wage for both small and large New York City businesses has been $15.00 per hour since December 31, 2019. NYLL §652(1)(a). Plaintiff alleges that his rate of pay from August 10, 2022 through November 13, 2022 was $10.00 per hour.