22-CV-469 (DG)
[…] In contrast, the FLSA defines “employee” as “any individual employed by an employer,” 29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(1) (emphasis added), and omits any reference to “person,” “corporation” or other entity. “‘Employee' is defined nearly identically (and with equal circularity) in the FLSA and NYLL.” Hart v. Rick's Cabaret Int'l, Inc., 967 F.Supp.2d 901, 922 (S.D.N.Y. 2013); N.Y. Labor Law § 651(5) (defining employee as “any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation”). Plaintiff Sudilovskiy explains that he formed the Viktoria Roman corporation “at the direction and instruction of defendants who advised that this was necessary for paying me for my work.”