Cavallaro v. Securitas Security
[…] Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board, 4425 N. Market Street; Wilmington, Delaware 19802. Appellee.

Securitas Security; P.O. Box 429503; Cincinnati, OH 45242. Appellee.


MEMORANDUM OPINION


Introduction

Before this Court is Joseph Cavallaro's appeal from the Department of Labor, Division of Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board's ("Board") decision, in which it found that Mr. Cavallaro was terminated by Securitas Security ("Securitas") for just cause. Upon review of the record in this matter, and pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 10142(c), this Court hereby remands this case to the Board for the reasons set forth below.

29 Del. C. § 10142(c) states, "The appeal shall be on the record without a trial de novo. If the Court determines that the record is insufficient for its review, it shall remand the case to the agency for further proceedings on the record."

Facts

Mr. Cavallaro was employed by Securitas as a security officer from September 2002 to March 2005. He worked on assignment at Premcor until the contract between Securitas and Premcor was terminated on March 15, 2005. As a result, on March 17, 2005, Mr.