August v. People's Place II, Inc.
[…] Her salient contentions are addressed below.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3323(a), a party to a Board decision may appeal to the Superior Court. On appeal this Court reviews such decisions to determine whether they are supported by substantial evidence and free from legal error.Substantial evidence is "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion."

19 Del. C. § 3323(a) reads in relevant part, "[w]ithin 10 days after the decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board has become final, any party aggrieved thereby may secure judicial review thereof by commencing an action in the Superior Court . . . ."; see also 29 Del. C. § 10142(a).

Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd. v. Martin, 431 A.2d 1265, 1266 (Del. 1981); Flowers-Nichols v. Tri-State Waste Solutions, 2011 WL 2176515, at *3 (Del. Super. May 31, 2011).

Olney v. Cooch, 425 A.2d 610, 614 (Del. 1981) (citing Consolo v.