Cattlemen's Steakhouse, Inc. v. Waldenville
[…] .Title 11 O.S.2011 § 34–101 providing in pertinent part:


“A. A municipal police officer shall at all times have the power to make or order an arrest for any offense against the laws of this state or the ordinances of the municipality. The officer shall have such other powers, duties and functions as may be prescribed by law or ordinance....”

See also, 22 O.S.2011 § 37.1 providing:

“An ‘off-duty’ law enforcement officer in official uniform in attendance at a public function, event or assemblage of people shall have the same powers and obligations as when he is ‘on-duty’.

Nothing herein shall impose liability upon the governmental entity, by whom the law enforcement officer is employed, for actions of the said officer in the course of his employment by a nongovernmental entity.”

Groseclose v. City of Tulsa, 1998 OK 112, ¶¶ 21–22, 990 P.2d 828.

¶ 24 The facts of this case are largely undisputed.