Cattlemen's Steakhouse, Inc. v. Waldenville
[…] There is little doubt that, given the opportunity, Waldenville would have exercised his statutory authority to make an arrest of his assailants had he not been blind-sided by the attack and rendered immobile. In a situation not involving a workers' compensation claim but rather the Governmental Tort Claims Act, this Court held that an off-duty police officer executing an arrest was entitled to indemnification for legal costs from the employing municipality as he was “acting within the scope of his employment” when the arrest was made.

.Title 11 O.S.2011 § 34–101 providing in pertinent part:


“A. A municipal police officer shall at all times have the power to make or order an arrest for any offense against the laws of this state or the ordinances of the municipality. The officer shall have such other powers, duties and functions as may be prescribed by law or ordinance....”

See also, 22 O.S.2011 § 37.1 providing:

“An ‘off-duty’ law enforcement officer in official uniform in attendance at a public function, event or assemblage of people shall have the same powers and obligations as when he is ‘on-duty’.