Cattlemen's Steakhouse, Inc. v. Waldenville
[…] Waldenville was shot in the head and so severely injured that he could not give chase. Under these unique facts, we determine that the employee's two salaries should be combined for the purpose of determining benefits. The clear weight of the evidence and the overwhelming majority of extant jurisprudence support the conclusion that, while acting as a security guard for the employer, the claimant was engaged in an employment substantially the same or similar to his duties as a Deputy Sheriff.

.Title 85 O.S.2011 § 313(G) providing:


“Where a person who is employed by the state, a municipality, a county, or by any political subdivisions thereof, and who, while off-duty from the employment, is employed by a private employer, the private employer alone shall be liable for compensation under the Workers' Compensation Act for any injury or death of the person arising out of and in the course of employment which occurs during the hours of actual employment by the private employer....”

The current version of the workers' compensation statute, being substantially similar to § 2(b)(G), in effect at the time of Waldenville's injury, is referred to herein.