Nos. 109,803 109,805. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 1.
[…] According to the permissive intervention statute, if intervention is not mandatory, intervention is within the discretion of the trial court. 12 O.S. § 2024. The trial court has discretion to admit evidence of specific instances of conduct probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness. 12 O.S. § 2608(B). The court may award treble damages when there is clear, cognitive and convincing evidence that a well operator entered the premises for the purpose of drilling before giving notice of entry or without the agreement of the surface owner. 17 O.S. § 525. “The issue of noncompliance shall be a fact question, determinable without jury, and a de novo issue in the event of appeal.” Id.