Burdett v. Oldani
[…] If any disagreement or dispute arises between us regarding legal fees, we agree to submit that dispute to binding arbitration with the Resolution of Legal Fees Disputes Program of the Connecticut Bar Association, which is specifically designed to resolve such agreements and disputes without the necessity of resorting to the courts, and we agree that neither of us will bring any suit with respect to these issues, except a suit to confirm the award of the Program if necessary.

Citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-408, providing generally that such arbitration provisions of written agreements executed by the parties thereto shall be "valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or inequity for the avoidance of written contracts generally," the defendant argues that the arbitration provision is unambiguous and must be enforced. She points out particularly the parties agreed "that neither of us will bring any suit with respect to these issues, except a suit to confirm the award of the program if necessary."