Burdett v. Oldani
[…] Other than attaching a copy of the retainer agreement to his proposed unsigned complaint the plaintiff in that document makes no mention or allegation of the arbitration clause, or any intent to arbitrate or any reference to § 52-422. The ad damnum clause of the complaint seeks money damages, interest, costs and a wage or property execution. This would be, upon the filing of that complaint, a full fledged breach of contract/quantum meruit lawsuit to collect unpaid legal fees.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-409 provides:

If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by a party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration.

In Catrini v.