Castro v. Pfizer Inc.
[…] Hinfey, Dr. LaRosa, and Dr. Shah, which have been submitted to the court. No proof of service had been filed with the clerk of the court.

"CPLR 308 (2) permits personal service on a natural person by delivering a copy of the summons within this state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business of the person to be served and, within 20 days thereafter, mailing a copy of the summons to the actual place of business in a specified manner" (Kearney v Neurosurgeons of New York, 31 AD3d 390, 391 [2d Dept 2006]). CPLR 313 permits service of "the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state." "CPLR 308 (2) requires strict compliance and the plaintiff has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the credible evidence, that service was properly made" (Samuel v Brooklyn Hosp. Ctr., 88 AD3d 979, 980 [2d Dept 2011], lv denied 19 NY3d 810 [2012]).