Castro v. Pfizer Inc.
[…] CPLR 301, New York's general jurisdiction statute, provides that a New York court "may exercise jurisdiction over persons . . . as might have been exercised heretofore."

Plaintiff argues that the court may exercise personal jurisdiction over Mylan because it is registered to do business in New York and has appointed an agent for service of process in New York. Business Corporation Law § 1304 (a) provides that "[a] foreign corporation may apply for authority to do business in this state," and that "[a]n application, entitled "Application for authority of .... (name of corporation) under section 1304 of the Business Corporation Law", shall be signed and delivered to the department of state . . ." Plaintiff has submitted a copy of Mylan's Application for Authority by it under Business Corporation Law § 1304, which was filed by Joseph Helser with the State of New York Department of State on August 17,