Cassata v. State
[…] Under these circumstances, it is not necessary to resort to a constitutional tort cause of action. Claimant essentially seeks the Court's review of DOCCS' administrative determinations and he had another means of redress.

Based upon the foregoing, Claimant has not stated a viable cause of action in the Court of Claims for constitutional tort relief.

Claim for Loss Property

Court of Claims Act section 10 (9) provides that an inmate's claim for "recovery of damages for injury to or loss of personal property may not be filed unless and until the inmate has exhausted the personal property claims administrative remedy established for inmates by the department" of corrections and community supervision. Such claim must be filed and served within 120 days after the administrative remedy has been exhausted. Here, Claimant alleges that while he was incarcerated, the State lost his bag containing all of his legal documents.