Case Conservatorship Jewell, M2008-02621-COA-R3-CV
[…] . . . .

(7) The name of the respondent's physician or, where appropriate, respondent's psychologist and either:

(A) A sworn medical examination report described in § 34-3-105(c);

(B) A statement that the respondent has been examined but the sworn medical examination report has not been received but will be filed before the hearing; or

(C) A statement that the respondent refuses to be examined voluntarily, with a request that the court direct the respondent to submit to medical examination[.]

Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-3-105(c) provides that "[e]ach physician's or psychologist's sworn report shall contain the following: (1) The respondent's medical history; (2) A description of the nature and type of the respondent's disability; (3) An opinion as to whether a conservator is needed and the type and scope of the conservator with specific statement of the reasons for the recommendation of conservatorship; and (4) Any other matters as the court deems necessary or advisable." In this case, the physicians each filled out a standard form "Doctor's Affidavit" provided by the Williamson County Chancery Court with designated spaces for the statutorily required information.