Case Conservatorship Jewell, M2008-02621-COA-R3-CV
[…] The chancellor sustained the clerk and master's order, which found "by clear and convincing evidence that [Lisa] is disabled within the meaning of the statute and is in need of the court's assistance," and that the least restrictive measure necessary to protect her was a "full conservatorship" over her property and person. The order also listed specific powers that were thereby removed from Lisa and transferred to the co-conservators, such as the right to execute instruments and the right to authorize or refuse medical treatment.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-1-126 provides that "[t]he court must find by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is fully or partially disabled and that the respondent is in need of assistance from the court before a fiduciary can be appointed." The term "disabled person" is defined as "any person eighteen (18) years of age or older determined by the court to be in need of partial or full supervision, protection and assistance by reason of mental illness, physical illness or injury, developmental disability or other mental or physical