Case Conservatorship Jewell, M2008-02621-COA-R3-CV
[…] The order did state that Mother and Father had been serving as temporary co-conservators since March and had tried diligently to provide the assistance needed with the least amount of controversy.

C. The Least Restrictive Alternative

Finally, Lisa contends that a "full conservatorship" over her property and person was not the least restrictive alternative necessary to protect her. Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-1-127 provides that "[t]he court has an affirmative duty to ascertain and impose the least restrictive alternatives upon the disabled person that are consistent with adequate protection of the disabled person and the disabled person's property." Lisa contends that the trial court should have imposed a less restrictive conservatorship that was limited to addressing her medical affairs.