Case Conservatorship Jewell, M2008-02621-COA-R3-CV
[…] The other affidavit was submitted by Dr. Tobi Fishel, who stated that Lisa had demonstrated that she was "unable to maintain mental/psychiatric stability." Dr. Fishel stated that Lisa needed a conservator because she was "unable to make rational choices[,] in need of a thorough and comprehensive evaluation, [and] a danger to self and others if she were not being watched by [her] parents." Dr. Fishel also stated that she had spoken to Lisa's psychiatrist, Dr. Thomas Lavie, and that he "agrees with this plan at this time."

Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-3-104 provides, in relevant part:

The petition for the appointment of a conservator, which shall be sworn, should contain the following:

. . . .

(7) The name of the respondent's physician or, where appropriate, respondent's psychologist and either:

(A) A sworn medical examination report described in § 34-3-105(c);