12-15-2022
[…] Erie County, 35 N.Y.3d 14, 19, 146 N.E.3d 1171 [2020], quoting Burns v. Varriale, 9 N.Y.3d 207, 216, 849 N.Y.S.2d 1, 879 N.E.2d 140 [2007] ; accord Matter of Farrulla v. SUNY at Stony Brook, 193 A.D.3d 1206, 1207, 147 N.Y.S.3d 175 [3d Dept. 2021] ; see Matter of Delk v. Orange & Rockland, 191 A.D.3d 1067, 1069, 141 N.Y.S.3d 180 [3d Dept. 2021] ).
The weekly rate for such award equals 66% of the difference between claimant's average weekly wage prior to the disability and "his or her wage-earning capacity thereafter" ( Workers’ Compensation Law § 15[3][w] ; see Matter of Baczuk v. Good Samaritan Hosp., 132 A.D.3d 1033, 1034, 18 N.Y.S.3d 189 [3d Dept. 2015] ). "The wage earning capacity of an injured employee in cases of partial disability shall be determined by his [or her] actual earnings" during the period of the disability ( Workers’ Compensation Law § 15[5–a] ; see Matter of Meisner v.