Baczuk v. Good Samaritan Hosp.
[…] The employer further argues that claimant's earnings loss was only 25% as indicated in the labor market survey prepared by its employment consultant. We find the employer's assertions to be unpersuasive.

Workers' Compensation Law § 15(3)(w) provides that the compensation rate for injured employees who have permanent partial disabilities that are not subject to schedule awards is based upon “the difference between the injured employee's average weekly wages and his or her wage-earning capacity thereafter in the same employment or otherwise” (see Matter of Canales v. Pinnacle Foods Group LLC, 117 A.D.3d 1271, 1273, 986 N.Y.S.2d 641 [2014] ).