Carter Cnty. Juvenile Officer v. B.L.C. (In re Z.N.B.)
[…] Est. of Whittaker, 261 S.W.3d at 617. Accordingly, we must examine the probate code to determine which statutory section provides for a right to appeal from a judgment appointing a guardian, and to whom that right is given.

In relevant part, § 475.020 states that "[t]he provisions of chapter 472, unless therein restricted to decedents' estates, apply to guardianships and conservatorships." One of the powers granted to a probate division of the circuit court is the appointment of a guardian for a minor. See § 472.020; § 475.045. The statute authorizing an appeal from a judgment of a probate division appointing a guardian is § 472.160. In relevant part, this statute states:

Any interested person aggrieved thereby may appeal to the appropriate appellate court from the order, judgment or decree of the probate division of the circuit court in any of the following cases:
[subparagraphs (1)-(13) do not apply]
(14) In all other cases where there is a final order or judgment of the probate division of the circuit court under this code except orders admitting to or rejecting wills from probate.
§ 472.160.1(14) (italics added). Thus, a judgment appointing a guardian can only be appealed by an "interested person" aggrieved by the judgment. In re R.C.H., 419 S.W.3d 158, 160 (Mo. App. 2013); Est. of Whittaker, 261 S.W.3d at 617; In re Est. of Juppier, 81 S.W.3d 699, 701 (Mo. App. 2002).