Carter Cnty. Juvenile Officer v. B.L.C. (In re Z.N.B.)
[…] Storz, 710 S.W.2d 402, 405 (Mo. App. 1986). These cases are factually distinguishable because they were decided before § 475.010(12) RSMo Cum. Supp. (2018) was adopted to define interested persons, and they are unpersuasive because no analysis of the standing issue was actually performed. See Est. of Whittaker, 261 S.W.3d at 618 n.3.

The result we reach here is consistent with prior appellate decisions involving standing to appeal the appointment of a guardian that predate the adoption of § 475.010(12) RSMo Cum. Supp. (2018). Chapter 472 has its own definition of "interested persons" in § 472.010(15). This subparagraph of the statute states:

When used in this code, unless otherwise apparent from the context: …
(15) "Interested persons" mean heirs, devisees, spouses, creditors or any others having a property right or claim against the estate of a decedent being administered and includes children of a protectee who may have a property right or claim against or an interest in the estate of a protectee.