Page v. Scavuzzo
[…] The word “shall” generally establishes a mandatory duty. Buehrle v. Mo. Dep't of Corrs., 344 S.W.3d 269, 271 (Mo.App. E.D.2011).

Rather than supporting FOTZ's argument, these sections illustrate that where the General Assembly has intended the ballot submission to be mandatory, it has so stated in plain and unambiguous terms. See also § 90.500 (“When one hundred voters ... shall petition ... asking that an annual tax be levied ... the mayor and common council shall submit the question to the voters.”). Further, contrary to FOTZ's contention, there is no inherent inconsistency in the General Assembly's establishment of different procedures for creating or joining a zoological park and museum district in St. Louis, a Springfield zoo district, and a Kansas City zoo district.