Page v. Scavuzzo
[…] BHA Grp. Holding, Inc. v. Pendergast, 173 S.W.3d 373, 377 (Mo.App. W.D.2005). “Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for construction.” Ryder Student Transp. Servs., Inc. v. Dir. of Revenue, State of Mo., 896 S.W.2d 633, 635 (Mo. banc 1995). However, if the plain meaning is ambiguous, we may look to the statute's history and the circumstances surrounding its passage. Zoological Park Subdistrict, 521 S.W.2d at 372.

Simplified to the components disputed by the parties, the plain language of section 184.503 states that (1) “the governing body ... may, by resolution, authorize the creation of or participation in a district”; (2) “[a] petition requesting such creation of or participation in such district ... may also be filed with the governing body”; and (3) “[n]o such resolution adopted or petition presented ... shall become effective unless the governing body of the eligible county submits to the voters residing within the eligible county at a state general, primary, or special election a proposal to authorize the governing body of the