Page v. Scavuzzo
[…] We review the record in the light most favorable to the non-movant and draw the reasonable inferences from the record in that party's favor. Id. Our review of a trial court's interpretation and application of a statute is also de novo. Buehrle v. Mo. Dep't of Corrs., 344 S.W.3d 269, 271 (Mo.App. E.D.2011).

Legal Analysis

FOTZ contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of the Cass Commissioners because section 184.503.1 required the Commission to submit the ballot question to the voters. The sole issue before us is a question of law: whether section 184.503 imposes a mandatory duty on the Cass Commissioners.

Section 184.503.1 provides in relevant part:

The governing body of any eligible county may, by resolution, authorize the creation of or participation in a district, and may impose a sales tax on all retail sales made within the eligible county.... Such creation of or participation in such district and the levy of the sales tax may be accomplished individually or on a cooperative basis with another eligible county or other eligible counties for financial support of the district. A petition requesting such creation of or participation in such district and the levy of the sales tax for the purpose of funding the support of zoological activities within the district may also be filed with the governing body, and shall be signed by not less than the number of qualified electors of an eligible county equal to five percent of the number of ballots cast and counted at the last preceding gubernatorial election held in such county. No such resolution adopted or petition presented under this section shall become effective unless the governing body of the eligible county submits to the voters residing within the eligible county at a state general, primary, or special election a proposal to authorize the governing body of the eligible county to create or participate in a district and to impose a tax under this section.
(emphasis added). To date, no Missouri appellate court has interpreted this provision.

Our role in statutory construction is to ascertain the legislature's intent from the plain and ordinary meaning of the words it used. State ex rel. Zoological Park Subdistrict of City & Cnty. of St. Louis v.