Carol v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] The defendant argues that each UCC article applies to a specific area of commercial law, for example Article 2 governs transactions of goods and Article 3 applies to negotiable instruments, and that none of the articles pertain to insurance. In evaluating whether Article 2 applies to this case, for example, it would be necessary to determine whether an insurance policy qualifies as "goods" under the UCC. General Statutes § 42a-2-105 (1) provides in relevant part that: "" Goods' means all things, including specially manufactured goods, which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid. . . ." General Statutes § 42a-2-105(1). Neither Connecticut's Supreme Court nor Appellate Court has addressed this issue.