Carol v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] Neither Connecticut's Supreme Court nor Appellate Court has addressed this issue. One Superior Court decision, however, has emphasized that "the term, contract of sale, is limited to agreements relating to the present or future sale of goods. . . . Goods means movables or personal property and could not very well include services. . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Cacace v. Morcaldi, 37 Conn. Sup. 735, 739-40, 435 A.2d 1035 (App. Sess. 1981).

General Statutes § 42a-1-203 provides: "Obligation of good faith. Every contract or duty within this title imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement."

See also, Bead Chain Mfc. Co. v. Saxton Products, Inc., 183 Conn. 266, 270, 439 A.2d 314 (1981) ("Article 2 applies to all contracts for the sale of goods, whether those goods be existing at the time of sale or whether . . . they are to be specially manufactured.")