finding that the issuance of an insurance contract is a service, and not a product subject to the sales of goods provisions under the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] In Rush, the Court opined as follows, at 1389-90:
"`[A] party to a bill seeking a declaratory judgment is entitled to a jury trial as a matter of right if he would have had such a right in the cause of action for which the declaratory relief may be considered a substitute. Tuscaloosa County v. Shamblin, 233 Ala. 6, 169 So. 234; Annotation, 13 A.L.R.2d 777.
"Reed v. Hill, 262 Ala. 662 at 663, 80 So.2d 728 at 729 (1955); quoted with approval in Sherer v. Burton, 393 So.2d 991 (Ala. 1981), and Hanks v. Hanks, 281 Ala. 92, 199 So.2d 169 (1967). The same principle is recognized in Code 1975, § 6-6-228, part of Alabama's version of the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act:
"`When a proceeding under this article involves the determination of an issue of fact, such issue may be tried and determined in the same manner as issues of fact are tried and determined in other civil actions in the court in which the proceeding is pending."
This Court then proceeded to hold as follows:
"The cause underlying plaintiff's declaratory judgment action is a contract dispute with attendant issues which would be triable in a common law action. Porter v.