Carnegie Deli, Inc. v. Levine
[…] However, insofar as the instant suit seeks different relief and involves several parties that are not named in the prior proceeding, CPLR § 3211(a)(4) does not require dismissal of the instant complaint.

As for the Levine Defendants' argument that Plaintiffs' remaining causes of action as against Sandy Levine should be addressed in the matrimonial action pending between Sandy Levine and Marian Harper Levine, New York Domestic Relations Law ("DRL") § 234 provides in pertinent part:

In any action for divorce, for a separation, for an annulment or to declare the nullity of a void marriage, the court may (1) determine any question as to the title to property arising between the parties, and (2) make such direction, between the parties, concerning the possession of property, as in the court's discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. Such direction may be made in the final judgment, or by one or more orders from time to time before or subsequent to final judgment, or by both such order or orders and final judgment.
(DRL § 234). Here, Plaintiffs' complaint does not seek to adjudicate the relationship status of Sandy Levine and Marian Harper Levine. Plaintiffs' complaint does not involve competing claims of title to marital property or the distribution of marital assets pursuant to a divorce decree.