Carnegie Deli, Inc. v. Levine
[…] Here, Plaintiffs' complaint does not seek to adjudicate the relationship status of Sandy Levine and Marian Harper Levine. Plaintiffs' complaint does not involve competing claims of title to marital property or the distribution of marital assets pursuant to a divorce decree. In addition, Plaintiffs' complaint involves thirteen additional parties (ten plaintiffs and three defendants) who are not parties to the matrimonial action pending between Marian Harper Levine and Sandy Levine. Accordingly, the Levine Defendants' argument that Plaintiffs' complaint should be dismissed pursuant to DRL § 234 is unavailing.

Finally, with respect to Siricharoen's motion to strike certain allegations from Plaintiffs' complaint as scandalous or prejudicial, CPLR § 3024(b) permits a party to "move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted into a pleading." In order to prevail on a motion to strike under CPLR § 3024(b), a party must demonstrate that the matter at issue is not merely "scandalous" or "prejudicial", but also that the matter is "unnecessarily" inserted in the pleadings.