Carnahan v. Slippery Rock Twp. Zoning Hearing Bd.
[…] Unlike a specific and regulatory zoning ordinance, a comprehensive plan is, by its nature, an abstract recommendation as to desirable approaches to land utilization and development of the community.

CACO Three, Inc. v. Bd. of Sup’rs of Huntington Twp., 845 A.2d 991, 995 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). As such, a substantive validity challenge cannot be brought against a zoning ordinance on the basis of its alleged incompatibility with a comprehensive plan. Briar Meadows Dev., Inc. v. S. Ctr. Twp. Bd. of Sup’rs, 2 A.3d 1303, 1307 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010); see Section 303(c) of the MPC, 53 P.S. § 10303(c) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of [the MPC], no action by the governing body of a municipality shall be invalid nor shall the same be subject to challenge or appeal on the basis that such action is inconsistent with, or fails to comply with, the provision of a comprehensive plan."). Thus, Remaining Appellants’ third argument is utterly baseless.

III. Conclusion

In light of the foregoing analysis, we affirm Common Pleas’ September 7, 2022 order.

ORDER