6 Div. 507.
[…] The stolen property involved in this case was a radar detector taken from a truck belonging to Harry Schell. The radar detector was stolen the same night while the truck was parked in the parking lot of the Quality Inn.
Here, the requisite guilty knowledge and intent for the offense of receiving stolen property "may be inferred by the jury from the possession of recently stolen property as well as the facts and circumstances surrounding the entire transaction." Boykin v. State, 398 So.2d 766, 769 (Ala.Cr.App.), cert. denied, Ex parte Boykin, 398 So.2d 771 (Ala. 1981). Alabama Code 1975, § 13A-8-16 (b)(2), provides: "If a person: * * * (p)ossesses goods or property which have been recently stolen, * * * this shall be prima facie evidence that he has the requisite knowledge or belief." This section is constitutional and does not shift the burden of proof to the accused. Eldridge v. State, 415 So.2d 1190 (Ala.Cr.App. 1982).
The possession of recently stolen property by the accused places upon him the burden of explaining that possession to the satisfaction of the jury.