Buckles v. State
[…] Lefkowitz, supra, at 313. The third circuit in Allegrucci, supra, had earlier reversed a federal district court for charging the jury as follows:

"* * * possession of recently stolen goods casts upon those holding them the burden of explaining their possession, and a jury may infer guilty knowledge of the theft, in the absence of explanatory facts and circumstances consistent with innocence." (Emphasis added.)

These two cases, however, were decided under the federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 659, the applicable portion of which is as follows:

"Whoever embezzles, steals, or unlawfully takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud or deception obtains from any railroad car, wagon, motortruck, or other vehicle, or from any station, station house, platform or depot or from any steamboat, vessel, or wharf, or from any aircraft, air terminal, airport, aircraft terminal or air navigation facility with intent to convert to his own use any goods or chattels moving as or which are a part of or which constitute an interstate or foreign shipment of freight or express; or

"Whoever buys or receives or has in his possession any such goods or chattels, knowing the same to have been embezzled or stolen; or * * *"

In Kasle v.