Capital Advisors, LLC v. Wei Heng Cai
[…] Broussard v. Hill, 100 Nev. 325, 327, 682 P.2d 1376, 1377 (1984).

Appellants allege Ricky and Tracy, as officers or directors of CAMG, are liable for their actions regarding the challenged loan to Parko. I Directors and officers are not liable to the corporation or its stockholders unless the claimant rebuts the business judgment rule and "show[s] a breach of fiduciary duty involving intentional misconduct, fraud, or a knowing violation of the law." Guzman v. Johnson, 137 Nev. 126, 131, 483 P.3d 531, 537 (2021); see also NRS 78.138(7). As to the first requirement, "[t]he business judgment rule states that directors and officers, in deciding upon matters of business, are presumed to act in good faith, on an informed basis and with a view to the interests of the corporation." Chur v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 136 Nev. 68, 71, 458 P.3d 336, 340 (2020) (internal quotation marks omitted).