Wynn Resorts, Ltd. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Further, to read such a waiver into the statute discourages board members from making informed decisions, which ultimately undermines the policy behind the rule.

Statutory interpretation is a question of law that this court reviews de novo. Gallagher v. City of Las Vegas, 114 Nev. 595, 599, 959 P.2d 519, 521 (1998). This court has established that when the language of a statute is unambiguous, the courts are not permitted to look beyond the statute itself when determining its meaning. See Banegas v. State Indus. Ins. Sys., 117 Nev. 222, 225, 19 P.3d 245, 247 (2001). NRS 78.138 is unambiguous. The plain language of the statute is clear as to two vital contentions in this case: (1) the Board is "presumed to act in good faith, on an informed basis and with a view to the interests of the corporation," and (2) the Board can establish that it meets that presumption by relying on "reports" and "[c]ounsel," as long as the Board did not have "knowledge concerning the matter in question that would cause reliance thereon to be unwarranted." NRS 78.138(2)–(3).