Civil Action 5:18-cv-204-gwc-kjd
[…] (Doc. 44 at 9.) According to Cameron, Lajoice's history of violence, and Defendants' knowledge of that history, “is directly relevant to the allegations in this matter.” (Id.) Defendants respond that production of the requested records would violate 28 V.S.A. § 107(b)(2), and its implementing regulations, which together limit the disclosure of inmate records. (Doc. 49 at 7-8 (citing Doc. 49-5 (APA rule limiting release or inspection of inmate records, in recognition of “confidentiality, health, safety, security, and rehabilitation of offenders and inmates”)).)
In relevant part, 28 V.S.A. § 107(b) provides:
Offender and inmate records are exempt from public inspection and copying under the Public Records Act and shall be kept confidential, except that the [DOC]:
(1) Shall release or permit inspection of such records if required under federal or State law ....
(2) Shall release or permit inspection of such records pursuant to a court order for good cause shown or, in the case of an offender or inmate seeking records relating to him or her in litigation, in accordance with discovery rules.
According to Defendants, this statute “limits the disclosure of records to the inmate that is the subject of the records, ” and “does not permit disclosure of an offender's file to any other individual under any circumstance.”