C.A. No. 96-6365
[…] Berberian v. Dept. of Employment Security, 414 A.2d 480, 482 (R.I. 1980).
Use Variance
The Rhode Island Legislature, through G.L. § 45-24-31 (61)(a), defines a use variance as follows:
" Use Variance. Permission to depart form the use requirements of a zoning ordinance where the applicant for the requested variance has shown by evidence upon the record that the subject land or structure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is to conform to the provisions of the zoning ordinance."
The Legislature further restricts the power of the zoning board to grant a use variance through G.L. § 45-24-41, which directs the board, when granting a use variance, to require that evidence satisfying the following standards be entered into the record:
"(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical disability of the applicant, excepting thereto those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30 (16) herein;
"(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;