C.A. No. 96-6365
[…] On appeal, plaintiffs aver that the Board's decision violated G.L. § 45-24-41, exceeded the Board's authority; was made upon unlawful procedure; is affected by errors of law regarding the burden of proof and the need for expert testimony; was clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence of the whole record; is not based upon substantial evidence; is arbitrary, capricious, and characterized by abuse of discretion.
Standard of Review
The Superior Court reviews a zoning board decision pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-24-69
(D) which provides in pertinent part:
"(D) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of finding, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory or ordinance provisions;
(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence of the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."
When reviewing a decision of a zoning board, a justice of the Superior Court may not substitute his or her judgment for that of the zoning board if he or she conscientiously finds that substantial evidence supports the board's decision. Apostolou v.