Caltagirone v. Clark Cty.
[…] Have the appellants obtained a "land use decision" and exhausted their administrative remedies?

Under the Clark County Code, an examiner's decision "shall be final and conclusive unless an appeal is filed conforming to the requirements of Section 18.600.100[.]" CCC 2.51.150. Final decisions "may be appealed only if, within fourteen (14) calendar days after written notice of the decision is mailed, a written appeal is filed with the . . . board of commissioners[.]" CCC 18.600.100(A).

Under LUPA, review is "commenced by filing a land use petition in superior court." RCW 36.70C.040(1). A land use petition, however, "is barred, and the court may not grant review, unless the petition" is filed "within twenty-one days of the issuance of the land use decision." RCW 36.70C.040(2)-(3).

The appellants challenged the examiner's final order more than 60 days after it was issued.