Caltagirone v. Clark Cty.
[…] Here, the examiner relied on a dictionary definition of the term "necessary." Such practice is accepted in Washington courts. It is true that almost any conditional use could be defeated simply by showing that the neighboring community does not need the proposed use because another such use is within a few miles. But, this does not require reversal of the examiner's decision. There was substantial evidence of the availability of other gas stations and the appellant did not submit any studies that showed the necessity of additional gas stations. See RCW 36.70C.130(1) ("The court may grant relief only if the party seeking relief has carried the burden establishing one of the standards[.]"). Thus, as with CCC 18.404, there was substantial evidence supporting the examiner's decision and the appellants did not meet their burden. On this basis alone, the examiner's decision is sustainable.

See Am. Legion Post No. 32 v.