Callahan v. Icare Health Network
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h)(1)(A)-(B). Rule 4(e)(1) and (h)(1) “together provide that service of process on a domestic entity may be made as authorized by the law of either the state in which the district court sits or in which service is effected.” Gonzalez v. New Beginnings for Life, LLC, 2020 WL 4937990, at *1 (D. Conn. 2020); Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e), (h).

Doc. #86-1 at 1 (¶¶ 4, 6).

Here, in order to properly serve iCare and Meriden Care Center under Connecticut law, Callahan must follow either Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-243r(a) or Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-57(c). Section 34-243r(a) provides that a limited liability company “may be served with any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law by ... leaving a true and attested copy with such company's registered agent, or at his or her usual place of abode in [Connecticut].” The statute also provides that service can be made by “handing a copy to the individual in charge of any regular place of business or activity of the company.” § 34-243r(d).