No. C 06-04095 MHP.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e). Mere allegations or denials do not defeat a moving party's allegations. Id.;Gasaway v. Nw. Mut. Life Ins. Co., 26 F.3d 957, 960 (9th Cir. 1994). The court may not make credibility determinations, and inferences to be drawn from the facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Masson v. New Yorker Magazine, 501 U.S. 496, 520 (1991); Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff argues that the federal statute is mandatory because it requires that payments for items enumerated in the CWA shall be made. 42 U.S.C. §§ 672(a)(1) ("[e]ach State with a plan approved under this part shall make foster care maintenance payments on behalf of each child who has been removed from the home of a relative. . . ." (emphasis added)). As noted above, California has an approved plan under the CWA. Therefore, in order to receive federal funds, California has a mandatory duty to make foster care maintenance payments.