No. C 06-04095 MHP.
[…] Cal. Welf. Inst. Code § 11460(a). Subsequent to approval, the CDSS receives federal funding intended to cover a portion of the foster care maintenance payment made to group homes on behalf of eligible children. See generally id. § 11462. Over the past seventeen years, the California scheme described below has never been rejected by the DHHS.
California law states that "[f]oster care providers shall be paid a per child per month rate in return for the care and supervision of the AFDC-FC child placed with them." Id. § 11460(a). Further, "care and supervision" is defined as "food, clothing, shelter, daily supervision, school supplies, a child's personal incidentals, liability insurance with respect to a child, and reasonable travel to the child's home for visitation."Id. § 11460(b). Although this is largely similar to the definition of "foster care maintenance payments" found in the CWA, it does not include the "(and the cost of providing)" language found in the federal law. Compare id. with 42 U.S.C. 675(4)(a).