No. C 06-04095 MHP.
[…] The total number of points generated equates to a specific RCL and corresponding payment rate.
Two group homes, however, have grandfathered-in rates of reimbursement.
The initial standardized schedule of foster care rates for the 1990-91 fiscal year was developed using 1985 calendar year costs. This schedule must be increased each fiscal year in tandem with the California Necessity Index ("CNI"). Id. § 11462(c). The CNI is a weighted average of increases in various necessary costs of living for low-income consumers, including food, clothing, fuel, utilities, rent, and transportation. Id. § 11453(a). State law, however, allows the CNI increase to be circumvented in certain situations. Specifically, "[b]eginning with the 2000-01 fiscal year, the standardized schedule of rates shall be adjusted annually by an amount equal to the CNI computed pursuant to section 11453, subject to the availability of funds." Id. § 11462(g)(2) (emphasis added).
III. Factual Background