Calhoun v. Ying-Calhoun
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.006(b); see also McPherren, 967 S.W.2d at 490; Dechon, 909 S.W.2d at 956.

Randy correctly asserts that the Family Code allows a party, who requests to enforce a decree by contempt, to seek in tandem with that request, a request for clarification of the decree's language sought to be enforced. Although such a request is statutorily contemplated, the Family Code does not require the trial court to make such a clarification.

Family Code section 9.008(a) provides, "On the request of a party or on the court's own motion, the court may render a clarifying order before a motion for contempt is made or heard, in conjunction with a motion for contempt or on denial of a motion for contempt." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.008(a) (emphasis added). Subsection (b) further provides that "[o]n a finding by the court that the original form of the division of property is not specific enough to be enforceable by contempt, the court may render a clarifying order setting forth specific terms to enforce compliance with the original division of property." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.008(b) (emphasis added).

As drafted by the legislature, the statutory language of section 9.008 is permissive in nature. When, as in section 9.008, a statute uses the word "may" it "creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a power." Tex.