Calhoun v. Ying-Calhoun, No. 01-03-00039-CV, 2004 WL 2251170 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Oct. 7, 2004, no pet.).
[…] However, the orders were stamped and certified and thus admissible. See Tex. R. Evid. 901(b)(7). Furthermore, a copy of a court order is not an affidavit and the service requirement of Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 193.4 does not apply. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 193.4(a).
Next, we turn to Calhoun's third-party discovery subpoenas, seeking to access Ying's financial records from the bank and brokerage firm. Initially, we note that civil discovery of customer records maintained by a financial institution is governed by section 59.006 of the Finance Code. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 30.007 (Vernon Supp. 2005). Section 59.006 provides "the exclusive method for compelled discovery of a record of a financial institution." Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 59.006(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). The requesting party must file a record request with the financial institution and pay the financial institution's reasonable costs of complying with the record request. Id. § 59.007(b)(1) — (2).