23-cv-2247-BAS-BLM
[…] Section 17500 of California's FAL prohibits businesses from disseminating “untrue or misleading” statements in connection with the sale of goods or services. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17500. This provision is more general and applicable to any false or misleading statements. In addition, Section 17501 of California's FAL specifically prohibits false statements about the former prices of goods. This is a more limited provision and was adopted by the California legislature to supplement the general prohibition against false or misleading advertising found in Section 17500. See People v. Superior Ct. (J.C. Penney Corp., Inc.), 34 Cal.App. 5th 376, 392-93 (2019).
Section 17501 of California's FAL provides:
No price shall be advertised as a former price of any advertised thing, unless the alleged former price was the prevailing market price . . . within three months next immediately preceding the publication of the advertisement or unless the date when the alleged former price did prevail is clearly, exactly and conspicuously stated in the advertisement.Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17501. Claims brought under Section 17501 are limited to either false claims of former prices or former prices that are stale for longer than three months.