21-cv-08015-BLF
[…] All that the Court holds as to those claims is that Plaintiffs have not met their pleading burden based on the current complaint.
Plaintiffs' eighth claim under a specific provision of the FAL, however, is a different matter. That claim alleges HP's advertising of its strikethrough prices violates § 17501 of the Business & Professions Code. While the more general provisions of the CLRA, UCL, and FAL create liability for deceptive business practices in the eyes of a reasonable consumer, § 17501 governs a specific type of advertising conduct: former prices. Section 17501 states that “[n]o price shall be advertised as a former price of any advertised thing, unless the alleged former price was the prevailing market price” within certain periods of time. But the disclaimer at the bottom of HP's website-which the Court has already found is subject to judicial notice-establishes that these prices are not in fact former prices, but instead MSRPs.