Cain v. Cnty. of Niagara
[…] As discussed above for the First and Fourth Causes of Action and as conceded by the County Defendants (see Docket No. 5, Def. Memo. at 11), Plaintiff has alleged Defendants intended to confine him, that he was conscious of the confinement and did not consent to it, and the confinement is not privileged.

i. Authority to Detain or Arrest

Plaintiff challenges the authority of John Does 1 and 2 to detain him. Criminal Procedure Law § 140.10 restricts the authority of a police officer to arrest for a petty offense (such as the harassment violation charged here, N.Y. Penal L. § 240.26(1)) to offenses that were committed “within the geographical area of such police officer's employment or within one hundred yards of such geographical area, ” N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 140.10(2)(a). Section 140.10(3) authorizes a police officer to arrest a person “for a crime. . . whether or not such crime was committed within the geographical are of such police officer's employment, and he or she may make such arrest within the state, regardless of the situs of the commission of the crime, ” id. § 140.10(3).”

“Police officer” in this law is defined to include Sheriff's deputies, N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 1.20(34)(b), while “petty offense” is defined as a violation or traffic infraction, id. § 1.20(39).