DOCKET NO. A-0875-16T1
[…] Id. at 46. Thus, that was the required inquiry here.
V.
Plaintiff claims that inquiry is not required. He contends the policy's exclusion is repugnant to N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1's requirement that all policies have uninsured motorist (UM) coverage. He cites Motor Club of Am. Ins. Co. v. Phillips, 66 N.J. 277 (1974), and Rider Ins. Co. v. First Trenton Cos., 354 N.J. Super. 491 (App. Div. 2002).
However, the Legislature overruled Phillips by amending N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1. Magnifico v. Rutgers Cas. Ins. Co., 153 N.J. 406, 420 (1998). One of the amendments provides that "[u]ninsured and underinsured motorist coverage shall be subject to the policy terms, conditions and exclusions approved by the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance." N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(d). "There is no suggestion here that such approval did not occur." Hardy ex rel. Dowdell v. Abdul-Matin, 397 N.J. Super. 574, 587 (App. Div. 2008), rev'd on other grounds, 198 N.J. 95 (2009).