Submitted September 20, 1977.
[…] C. § 507(a) and 13 Del. C. § 516(a).
13 Del. C. § 507(a) provides in pertinent part:
". . . The Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to construction and enforcement of agreements relating to payments for support between spouses, between persons formerly spouses, between parents and children and between parents and children's spouses or former spouses. The Court shall have and exercise all other jurisdiction and powers relating to support and separate maintenance actions heretofore possessed by the Chancellor or the Court of Chancery of the State."
13 Del. C. § 516(a) provides:
"(a) If the Court, after notice to defendant and a hearing on a rule to show cause, concludes that the defendant has violated the terms of an order of support for a spouse or child, it may punish such defendant for contempt and may attach the defendant's wages."
Considering these in reverse order, § 516(a) by its terms authorizes an attachment for wages only when an order of "support for a spouse or child" is the basis therefor.