Wife K. v. Husband K
[…] C. § 960(a). When the Statutes are read together, it seems evident that the legislative intent was two-fold: (1) to divest the Court of Chancery of all jurisdiction over support and maintenance cases, vesting exclusive jurisdiction thereof in the Family Court, Jones v. Dickerson, Del. Ch. , 330 A.2d 164 (1974); Wife P. v. Husband P., Del. Ch. , 287 A.2d 409 (1972); Wife S. v. Husband S., Del. Ch. , 295 A.2d 768 (1972); but (2) to leave undisturbed all procedural rights theretofore enjoyed by litigants in that type of case in the Chancery Court.

13 Del. C. § 507 provides:

"§ 507. Jurisdiction in Family Court; termination of chancery jurisdiction.
"(a) The Family Court of the State shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all actions arising under this chapter. The Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction with actions arising under this chapter. The respect to construction and enforcement of agreements relating to payments for support between spouses, between persons formerly spouses, between parents and children and between parents and children's spouses or former spouses. The Court shall have and exercise all other jurisdiction and powers relating to support and separate maintenance actions heretofore possessed by the Chancellor or the Court of Chancery of the State.
"(b) The jurisdiction of the Court of Chancery in civil actions for separate maintenance is hereby terminated, except for such actions for separate maintenance as have been commenced in the Court of Chancery prior to the effective date hereof.