Wife K. v. Husband K
[…] Before HERRMANN, C.J., DUFFY and McNEILLY, JJ.


This action was brought in the Family Court for support of minor children, combined with an action to enforce an alimony award made by the Superior Court in a divorce action. The Family Court ruled against the plaintiff in both actions on a common question of law. The plaintiff appealed to the Superior Court on the alimony judgment and to this Court directly on the child support judgment.

Dismissal of the direct appeal from the Family Court to this Court is sought on the ground that 13 Del. C. § 515(a) does not authorize such direct appeal. We agree.

13 Del. C. § 515(a), effective October 24, 1974, provides:

"§ 515. Procedural rights of parties.
"(a) All parties to a civil action brought pursuant to this chapter shall possess all procedural rights which such parties would have heretofore possessed in an action for support or separate maintenance in the Court of Chancery of the State, including but not limited to the following:
"(1) Right to institute and retain complete control of the suit;
"(2) Right to select counsel;
"(3) Right to appeal to the Supreme Court of the State, on the record, from interlocutory or final orders or judgments.