No. A06-1015.
[…] Moreover, we note that if appellant did not request retroactive relief from the district court, there can be no abuse of discretion if the district court did not grant such relief. Finally, even if we were to address the issue, there was no abuse of discretion. The parties stipulated to joint legal and physical custody in January 2005, and the arrangement was ordered in May 2005. During this time period, appellant did not move to modify the temporary support order. Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subd. 5 (2004), provides that "[a] temporary order shall continue in full force and effect until the earlier of its amendment or vacation, dismissal of the main action or entry of a final decree of dissolution or legal separation." Because the temporary order was in full force and effect at the time the parties stipulated to the joint-physical-custody arrangement, and appellant did not move to modify the temporary order at any time, appellant has failed to establish that the district court abused discretion by declining to