Butova v. Bielonko
[…] The attached, unsigned, two-count complaint alleges a wrongful death claim pursuant to General Statutes § 52-555 against Benjamin Bielonko, III (Bielonko, III) and a family car doctrine claim against Benjamin J. Bielonko, Jr. (Bielonko, Jr.). The plaintiff seeks to attach sufficient property of the defendants as security for the satisfaction of the judgment the plaintiff may recover, including any interest in the Bielonko Farm located in Suffield, Connecticut. The matter was heard on June 6, 2007, and June 7, 2007. The last brief was filed on September 14, 2007.

General Statutes § 52-555 provides: "(a) In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of.