Butova v. Bielonko
[…] General Statutes § 52-278a(d). Prejudgment remedies are statutory devices designed to bring the defendant's assets into custody as security for the satisfaction of the judgment the plaintiff may recover. They are limited by definition to attachments, foreign attachments, garnishments, replevin, or a combination thereof. Feldmann v. Sebastian, 261 Conn. 721, 728, 805 A.2d 713 (2002).

Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-278d(a), the prejudgment remedy hearing is limited to a determination of: "(1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff . . ."

"The role of the court in considering an award of a prejudgment remedy is well established.