Butova v. Bielonko
[…] B Aoplicable Substantive Law 1 Conflict of Law

The defendants have raised conflict of law as a special defense to this prejudgment remedy application. The plaintiff argues that an inquiry regarding choice of law is premature. The issue presented is whether the court, when taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, must resolve a choice of law issue raised as a special defense. If a choice of law determination is necessary, the court must then evaluate whether Connecticut or Massachusetts law governs.

In resolving this issue, the court must interpret General Statutes § 52-278d(a), which states in relevant part: "If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, claims of exemption and claims of adequate insurance, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff's favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought and finds that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court . . ."

"The principles that govern statutory construction are well established.