Butova v. Bielonko
[…] Epstein, 100 Conn. 170, 178-79, 123 A. 1 (1923). As we explained in the seminal case of Wolf v. Sulik, 93 Conn. 431, 106 A. 443 (1919), the family car doctrine is grounded in the principle that 'every man who prefers to manage his affairs through others . . . remains bound to so manage them that third persons are not injured by any breach of legal duty on the part of such others while they are engaged upon his business and within the scope of their authority.' Id., 436-37." Cogan v. Manhattan Auto Financial, 276 Conn. 1, 9, 882 A.2d 597 (2005).
General Statutes § 52-182 provides: "Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle or a motorboat, as defined in section 15-127, was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle or motorboat was being operated as a family car or boat within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption."

II FINDINGS OF FACT

After weighing all the evidence and assessing he credibility of the witnesses, the court makes the following findings of fact.