Case No. 1:09CV00069DAK.
[…] Plaintiff fails to state a claim for breach of duty.
D. Declaratory Judgment
Each of Plaintiff's petitions for declaratory judgment are premised on the assumption that MERS was without authority to initiate foreclosure proceedings and to appoint Woodall successor trustee. As previously noted, however, the language in the Deed of Trust clearly grants MERS the authority to exercise the full ambit of authority possessed by the Lender. Plaintiff's request for declaratory judgment is, therefore, dismissed.
Section 57-1-31 of the Utah Code provides:
Whenever all or a portion of the principal sum of any obligation secured by a trust deed has . . . become due . . . by reason of failure of the trustor to pay, in accordance with the terms of the trust deed . . . the trustor . . . at any time within three months of the filing for record of notice of default under the trust deed . . . may pay to the beneficiary or the beneficiary's successor in interest the entire amount then due under the terms of the trust deed . . . and thereby cure the existing default.
Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-31 (2009).
Plaintiff claims a violation of § 57-1-31 solely from her allegation that "MERS cannot be the beneficiary under the Deed of Trust."