Burgos v. Cross Sound Cable
[…] State v. Kirsch, 263 Conn. 390, 418, 820 A.2d 236 (2003); see also General Statutes § 1-2z. Significantly, General Statutes § 26-194 does not expressly invalidate shellfish bed leases nor does it provide any sanction for a sublease made without the approval of the commissioner of agriculture. It simply states: "All assignments or transfers of leases shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner and shall be recorded in his records." The provision does not contain any negative or prohibitory words.

It is true that General Statutes § 26-237 states: "Any person violating any provision of this chapter for which violation no specific penalty is imposed shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both." However, possession of a shellfish bed by a licensed shellfisherman after a lease has been signed between the lessor and lessee shellfisherman and submitted to the commissioner for approval, but before such approval has been granted or denied, is not a violation of § 26-194. Section 26-237 is