Burgos v. Cross Sound Cable
[…] The issue is, in the first instance, one of legislative intent. Sagal v. Fylar, 89 Conn. 293, 296-97, 93 A. 1027 (1915). "In order to determine the legislative intent, [courts] utilize well established rules of statutory construction." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Johnson v. Commissioner of Correction, 258 Conn. 804, 819, 786 A.2d 1091 (2002). "Consistent with . . . our well established jurisprudence on statutory construction, [courts] begin with the language of the statute." State v. Kirsch, 263 Conn. 390, 418, 820 A.2d 236 (2003); see also General Statutes § 1-2z. Significantly, General Statutes § 26-194 does not expressly invalidate shellfish bed leases nor does it provide any sanction for a sublease made without the approval of the commissioner of agriculture. It simply states: "All assignments or transfers of leases shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner and shall be recorded in his records." The provision does not contain any negative or prohibitory words.