Burgos v. Cross Sound Cable
[…] Also, the department of agriculture can classify coastal waters that can be used for the taking of shellfish, pursuant to § 26-192c. Furthermore, § 26-192j gives the commissioner the ability to "investigate any suspected or actual spill, as defined by § 22a-452c, which may threaten any shellfish grounds." All of these provisions give the department of agriculture the responsibility and authority to maintain the state's shellfisheries.

General Statutes § 26-194 provides that "all grounds leased by authority of the provisions of this section shall be leased to the highest responsible bidder, for a minimum fee of two dollars per acre." (Emphasis added.)