Burgos v. Cross Sound Cable
[…] Board of Tax Review, 242 Conn. 363, 369, 698 A.2d 312 (1997).

The State Shellfisheries Statutes, General Statutes § 26-192 et seq., collectively protect the state's shellfisheries. Section 26-192b dictates that the "Department of Agriculture shall promulgate health standards for shellfish testing." Section 26-192c gives the department of agriculture the right to inspect and regulate shellfish beds and areas in the state where shellfish are grown. Also, the department of agriculture can classify coastal waters that can be used for the taking of shellfish, pursuant to § 26-192c. Furthermore, § 26-192j gives the commissioner the ability to "investigate any suspected or actual spill, as defined by § 22a-452c, which may threaten any shellfish grounds." All of these provisions give the department of agriculture the responsibility and authority to maintain the state's shellfisheries.