Burgos v. Cross Sound Cable
[…] Here, however, the lease is not between private parties, and the provision therein providing for an assignment subject to the approval of the commissioner is not the sole basis of the defendant's claim that the plaintiffs lack standing. At oral argument and subsequently, at the evidentiary hearing held on the motion, the defendant relied on General Statutes § 26-194, which provides in relevant part: "All assignments or transfers of leases shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner and shall be recorded in his records."

In 2000, at the time that Gambardella and Verderame executed the lease and the assignment, General Statutes § 26-194 provided in its entirety: "(a) The Commissioner of Agriculture may lease in the name of the state, under such regulations as he may prescribe and for a period not longer than ten years, all shellfish areas that have been conveyed to the state or placed under state jurisdiction by the town of West Haven and any undesignated grounds, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the state, for the purpose of planting and cultivating shellfish. The authority herein conferred shall include the Cormell Reef, Portchester, Great Captain's Island, Field Point and Greenwich Point natural beds as located and described in section 3295 of the general statutes, revision of 1918. Any person desiring to lease grounds for such purpose shall make application in writing to the commissioner and all grounds leased by authority of the provisions of this section shall be leased to the highest responsible bidder, for a minimum fee of two dollars per acre. The form of such application and lease shall be approved by the Attorney General, and all such leases shall be recorded in the records of the commissioner. No lease shall be granted to a resident of a state which does not lease shellfish grounds to residents of this state, except that any nonresident who was granted a lease on or before October 1, 1985, may, upon the expiration of such lease, apply for a renewal or further lease as provided in this section. The commissioner shall grant any such lease to nonresidents upon the same terms and conditions as to residents of this state. Any lessee or holder of oyster grounds, on the expiration of any lease thereof which has been or which may be granted, shall, upon application to the commissioner, have the preference in the reletting of such ground for a like term to that granted in the original lease, unless such applicant, at the time for granting such application, is in arrears for rent on the original lease of such ground.