Burgos v. Cross Sound Cable
[…] This fact also significantly assuages the legislative concern, discussed supra, that shellfish beds not come into the possession of irresponsible persons. Moreover, as evidenced by the findings in part II of this memorandum, the commissioner is not averse to a lessor temporarily assigning its obligation to pay rent on shellfish beds to a licensed shellfisherman while that shellfisherman harvests the beds.

General Statutes § 26-213 provides: "No person shall take or gather for commercial purposes oysters, clams, mussels or other molluscan shellfish from any natural shellfish bed in the state and no person shall be permitted upon any boat, licensed pursuant to the provisions of section 26-212, while the boat is being used for such taking or gathering until the person has been licensed in the manner provided in this section. The person shall apply in writing, to the Commissioner of Agriculture upon blanks to be furnished by the commissioner, stating his name, residence, post-office address and such other information as may be required by said commissioner, and said commissioner, upon payment of a fee of ten dollars, shall issue to the person a license for such purpose. All licenses so issued shall be revocable at any time by the commissioner and shall expire on the twentieth day of July in each year. The commissioner shall account to the Treasurer for all money received for licenses under the provisions of this section. Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section relating to licensing shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both."

It is true that "no court will lend its assistance in any way toward carrying out the terms of a contract, the inherent purpose of which is to violate the law.