Burgos v. Cross Sound Cable
[…] Nevertheless, the penultimate question is not what the lease provides but what the statute requires. "No administrative or regulatory body can modify, abridge or otherwise change the statutory provisions under which it acquires authority unless the statute specifically grants it that power." Lurie v. Planning Zoning Commission, 160 Conn. 295, 319, 278 A.2d 799 (1971). Accordingly, the court turns to the interpretation of the statute.

General Statutes § 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." In Connecticut, "[t]he test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation." Carmel Hollow Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Bethlehem, 269 Conn. 120, 134 n. 19, 848 A.2d 451 (2004).