Civil No. 02-704-CO.
[…] Cone, 535 U.S. 685, 698 (2002) (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 689).
For the reasons set forth below, I find that the post conviction court's finding that the consecutive departure sentences were authorized by state law and properly imposed is binding on this court. I further find that the postconviction court's conclusion that counsel had no legitimate basis for objection and was not constitutionally deficient in his representation of petitioner, is entitled to deference and is correct on the merits.
The authority for the imposition of consecutive sentences is provided in ORS 137.123, which provides in relevant part:
(4) When a defendant has been found guilty of more than one criminal offense arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct, the sentences imposed for each resulting conviction shall be concurrent unless the court complies with the procedures set forth in subsection (5) of this section.
(5) The court has discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct only if the court finds:
(a) That the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime, but rather was an indication of defendant's willingness to commit more than one criminal offense; or
(b) The criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different harm to the victim or caused or created a risk of causing loss, injury, or harm to a different victim than was caused or threatened by the other offense or offenses committed during a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct.
A sentencing court is not required to state its reasons for imposing consecutive sentences or make special findings on the record after it finds that consecutive sentences are authorized.State v. Racicot, 106 Or. App. 557 (1991).