Civil No. 02-704-CO.
[…] Thus, not only did the judge generally apply each of the aggravating factors to each of the counts, he made a specific finding of significantly greater than typical harm as to the first degree assault charge.
Petitioner also argues that the upward departure was unlawful because the aggravating factors of "deliberate cruelty," "significantly greater harm than typical," and "permanent injury" are "encompassed by the elements" of assault in the first degree. Memorandum in Support of Habeas Corpus Relief (#38), p. 5. I disagree.
Assault in the first degree is defined in ORS 163.185 as follows: "A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon."
Even if "permanent injury" may be construed as "encompassed" by the elements of first degree assault [and I find it is not], deliberate cruelty and significantly greater than typical harm clearly are not.
Deliberate cruelty is not defined by Oregon statute or case law.